B.Ed. 16 month (2019 entry)

Required Orientation: May 23 (Agenda below)

First day of Classes: May 24

Practicum Meeting: August 30
--Students will have EDUC 4003 practicum meetings on some Friday afternoons during the fall term. Please do not schedule work, appointments, etc. during this time. A detailed schedule of meeting dates will be provided closer to September.

Students will be preregistered for required courses, but will need to register in June for fall/winter elective(s) as necessary (an e-mail will be sent with details). When the time comes, please double check your registration to be sure you are registered appropriately.

Information on tuition fees and payment dates may be found on the Financial Services website.

 

2019-2020 Fall/Winter Schedule of Courses

Updated: Sept 30, 2019

Fall 2019

Elementary 16-month   Secondary 16-month
EDUC 4133 B1 – Elementary Language Arts 1   EDUC 4433 A1 or B1 – Assessment for Teaching and Learning
EDUC 4153 A1 or B1 – Teaching Science in Elementary School   EDUC 4203 X1 – Literacy Across the Curriculum
EDUC 4173 A1 or B1 – Teaching Math in
Elementary School 1
(Section time changes - A1 to Tuesday mornings, 
B1 to Fridays mornings)
  Introductory Teachable #1 (choose the course
applicable to your first teachable area)
EDUC 4433 C1 or D1– Assessment for Teaching and Learning   Introductory Teachable #2 (choose the course
applicable to your second teachable area)
EDUC 4003 A1 – Practicum 1
(September - November)
  EDUC 4003 A1 – Practicum 1
(September - November)
EDUC 40A3 X1 – Practicum 2
(November - December)
  EDUC 40A3 X1 – Practicum 2
(November - December)

 

Winter 2019

Elementary 16-month   Secondary 16-month
EDUC 40B3 A2 or B2 – Teaching Mathematics in Elementary School 2
(Section time changes - A2 to Tuesday mornings, 
B2 to Friday mornings)
  EDUC 4263 C2 -- Curriculum and Instruction for Diverse Learners
EDUC 4233 A2 or B2 – Elementary Language Arts 2   Advanced Teachable #1 (choose the course
applicable to your first teachable area)
EDUC 4243 A2 or B2 – Teaching Social Studies in the Elementary School   Advanced Teachable #2 (choose the course
applicable to your first teachable area)
EDUC 4263 A2 or B2 – Curriculum and Instruction for Diverse Learners   Elective 
EDUC 4923 X2 – Practicum 3
(March – April)
  EDUC 4923 X2 – Practicum 3
(March – April)

 

Introductory courses for Secondary teachable areas

Teachable 

Course Number 

Course Name

Art

EDUC 4553 X1

Teaching Creative Arts in Secondary School

Business

EDUC 4893 A1

Directed Readings: Business Methods 1

English

EDUC 4353 X1

Teaching English in Secondary School 1

French

EDUC 4103 X1

Strategies in Teaching a Second Language

Math

EDUC 4183 X1

Teaching Mathematics in Secondary School

Music

EDUC 4653 X1

Music Education for Elementary School

Phys. Ed.

EDUC 4313 X1

Physical Activity and Healthy Living Education

Science

EDUC 4143 X1

Teaching Science in the Secondary School 1

Soc. St.

EDUC 4113 X1

Teaching Social Studies in Secondary School 1

Theatre

EDUC

 

 

* If Science is both 1st and 2nd teachable, 42F3 B2 will count as an additional Science methods courses. Please register in a fall term elective to maintain the credit hour requirements for the B.Ed. degree (60).

** If Soc. St. is both 1st and 2nd teachable, 42F3 B2 will count as an additional Social Studies methods courses. Please register in a fall term elective to maintain the credit hour requirements for the B.Ed. degree (60).

Jump to Top

Advanced courses for Secondary teachable areas

Teachable 

Course Number

Course Name

Art

EDUC

 

Business

EDUC 4893 A2

Directed Readings: Business Methods 2

English

EDUC 4753 X2

Teaching Secondary English 2

French

EDUC 4793 X2

Curriculum Issues in French as a Second Language

Math

EDUC 4783 X2

Teaching Mathematics in Secondary School 2

Phys. Ed.

EDUC 4703 X2

Advanced Curriculum and Instruction in Physical Education

Science

EDUC 4643 X2

Teaching Science in Secondary School 2

Science*

EDUC 42F3 B2

Environmental Justice and Equity

Soc. St.

EDUC 4613 X2

Teaching Social Studies in Secondary School 2

Soc. St.**

EDUC 42F3 B2

Environmental Justice and Equity

Theatre

EDUC 42H3 X2

Drama and Performative Inquiry

 

Jump to Top

2019 Spring/Summer Schedule of Courses

Spring/Summer 2019 Schedule

Updated: June 10, 2019

Elementary:

Course   Dates/Time Room
EDUC 42E3 X3

Principles 
and Practices 1 (Elementary)
Instructor: Professor Barbara Rushton
May 24 - June 6
Time: 8:30am-12:00noon
Seminary 228
EDUC 4333 X3

Equity and Inclusive
Schooling
Instructor: Dr. M. Lynn Aylward
June 10 - 20
Full day on June 19
Time: 8:30am-12:00noon (also 1:00-3:30pm on June 19)
June 10-14 Seminary 228

June 17-20
Seminary 229
EDUC 42K3 X4

Indigenous Education and Culturally Responsive Pedagogies
Instructor: Professor Meaghan Farquharson
June 26 - July 10
Time: 1:00-4:30pm

Seminary 228
EDUC 4053 X4


Healthy Learning Environments
Instructor: Professor Jennifer McMullen
July 15 - 26
Time: 1:00-4:30pm
Seminary 228
EDUC 4303 X4

Creative Arts: Elementary
Instructor: Dr. John Guiney Yallop
July 29 - Aug. 8 (1:00-4:30pm) and Aug. 9 (8:30am - 4:30pm)

Seminary 228

 

Secondary:

Course   Dates/Time Room
EDUC 42D3 X3

Principles and Practices 1
(Secondary)
Instructor: Professor Barbara Rushton
May 24 - June 6
Time: 8:30am-12:00noon
Seminary 228
EDUC 4333 X3

Equity and Inclusive Schooling
Instructor: Dr. M. Lynn Aylward
June 10 - 20
Full day on June 19
Time: 8:30am-12:00noon (also 1:00-3:30pm on June 19)
June 10-14 Seminary 228

June 17-20
Seminary 229
EDUC 42K3 X4

Indigenous Education and Culturally Responsive Pedagogies
Instructor: Professor Meaghan Farquharson
June 26 - July 10
Time: 1:00-4:30pm

Seminary 228
EDUC 4053 X4

Healthy Learning Environments
Instructor: Professor Jennifer McMullen
July 15 - 26
Time: 1:00-4:30pm
Seminary 228
EDUC 4553 X4

Creative Arts: Secondary
Instructor: Dr. John Guiney Yallop

July 29 - Aug. 8 (1:00-4:30pm) and Aug. 9 (8:30am - 4:30pm) Seminary 228
Orientation Agenda

Updated: May 21, 2019

2019 Orientation Agenda - B.Ed. 16-Month Program 
Thursday, May 23
(All events in Seminary House, room 228, unless otherwise noted)

Campus Map and Parking Guidelines: http://security.acadiau.ca/campus-parking.html

9:30 am Greetings from:
--Dr. David MacKinnon, Acting Director, School of Education
--Ms. Erica McGill, Director, Student Resource Centre
--Gabrielle Bailey, Vice-President, Events & Promotions, ASU

10:30 - 10:45 Break: Coffee, tea, juice and water provided
10:45 - 11:30 Overview of the 16-month B.Ed. Program
Facilitator: Professor Barbara Rushton, Interim B.Ed. Practicum Coordinator
11:30 Mr. Dave Jones, Regional Executive Director of Education, AVRCE
11:40 - 12:15 Returning B.Ed. Students will lead Ice Breakers and Campus Tour 
12:15 Pizza lunch (assorted pizza) in Seminary House Student Lounge.
If you have dietary concerns, contact Shauna Coldwell-Sweeney
shauna.coldwell-sweeney@acadiau.ca
1:00 - 2:30 Required Session: Professionalism
Facilitator: Mr. Mike Ouellette, Supervisor of School Support Services, AVRCE
2:30 - 3:15 Required Session: Practicum Information
Facilitator: Professor Barbara Rushton, Interim B.Ed. Practicum Coordinator
3:30 - 4:00 Optional Session: Laptop/Technology Orientation
Facilitator: Duane Currie, Coordinator of Academic Technologies